Entry word

Russian Yoyoing Competition 2014 was the first country-wide championship yoyoing.ru held in December 2014 - and here is a little summary of the event: this page was yet unannounced outside a very close list of our friends, sponsors and IYYF spectators - and now it is live for everyone.

We are extremely happy to say that RYC'2014 was a successful event - maybe not commercially (we were always accepting this risk), but the response we had and still having from the very players and visitors is just spectacular. Of course, there were a bunch of problems we faced and there's much for us to work on in future, but we've never been so sure about the way we're on.

On this page we'll be covering facts like attendance, full results, social media coverage and some details which define the way yoyoing.ru "works". Inspin remained our own quality/sexiness standard - and we were happy to try more at RYC'2014. Please refer to our primary social platform to follow the whole #rycmoscow2014 update history at yoyoing.ru VK page: for those of you unaware of it - VK (VKontakte, vk.com/vkontakte.ru) is a Facebook-like thing extremely popular in Russia and CIS.

With the amazing support from our friends from all around the planet we were able to make more for our scene: American, European, Asian and local brands and stores united to give Russian scene a proper push. Thank you guys - each one of you, ones we're happy to be working with for years and those we met last months, thank you: we're proud to be a part of a worldwide family like this.

This year we're ready to make the next step - with the video we released this September, we made an official announcement of Russian Yoyoing Federation, a series of regional events starting with Cherepovets Yoyoing Competition on September 26th and, of course, the Russian Yoyoing Competition 2015 which will take place in Moscow this December, so stay tuned.

Wish you were here guys - and thanks again to everyone who made it real for us. We're proud to present the results of this work to public outside Russia - spread the word, and be ready to hear more from Russia in 2015/2016 season.

Venue

We are extremely thankful to Flacon Design Centre for supporting us - The Cube venue was amazing, and we were glad to use every single feature of it during the event. Dynamic lights and modular walls (the outer shields of second and third floor can be moved down to form a required space on the first floor) allowed us to create a proper atmosphere for both competing, practicing and chilling.

Guests

We were glad to invite Rodrigo Yokota to Russian Yoyoing Competition 2014 - and when the dates were confirmed, Danilo Packer and Marcelo Bazani decided to make their own trip to Moscow to accompany our special guest. When we first contacted Whip we had no idea of how far this can go - imagine our surprize! We're extremely thankful to the whole Brazilian crew for this: having our own childhood heroes here felt absolutely amazing.

A very special idea Rodrigo came up with was live painting at the event: five canvases and acrylic paint, a few brushes and a concept of making a piece for every "A" yoyo division, all five drawn at the same time.

Features/small things

We wanted to be creative in every aspect - and our attention to details sometimes goes too far: but that's what we are about. Bracelets, tickets, posters, trophies, even scene decoration.

Cities represented

We were proud to welcome players from different Russian cities: not just Moscow and St. Petersburg, but Kaluga, Astrakhan, Omsk, Himki, Naberezhnye Chelny, Krasnodar, Cherepovets and Ramenskoye.

Photo reviews

Our friends Egor Ruzavin and Oleg Matveev provided us with a ton of photos - both available at yoyoing.ru VK page.

Instagram feed

We love the way players express their view of the RYC - and we are happy to see how more than a hundred #rycmoscow2014 photos and videos shared before, during and after the event.

Judges

The main divisions were judged based on international patterns combined with the "bonus" system first tested on yoyoing.ru previous events - Cherepovets Yoyoing Competition (CYC'2014) and Naberezhnye Chelny Yoyoing Competition (NCYC'2014) earlier this year. We were using a slightly adjusted version of "bonus" points awarded by each judge after the trick/element comlpetion; the results were then put through an excel sheets with cleanliness + execusion / music use + body control columns. The values used were 60%/20%/20%.

Head judges for the event were Vladimir Glazkov (RYYA regional events, CYC'2014, NCYC'2014), Denis Sudarchikov (RYYA regional events, indie events) and Mark Artsruni (5 years of judging experience for RYYA, Inspin) - accompanied by other yoyoing.ru members such as Yan Saveliev, Mikhail Baklanov and so on.

Results

Freestyle videos

We'd like to thank our friends at BOLDKIT for providing us with a full 60fps freestyle coverage: top three places in 1A division are embedded here and uploaded on boldkit.com with 2.5x slow motion playback and loop options, while all other videos will be available soon on both BOLDKIT platform and yoyoing.ru YouTube channel.

Finals

1A Freestyle
Name City Age Final Score
1 Leonid Nemchik Moscow 13 93.1
2 Ivan Maslin Moscow 18 89.8
3 Evgeniy (Yujin) Kochergin Moscow 20 87.7
4 Gennadiy Malinin Moscow 17 87
5 Petr Aminev Nizhniy Novgorod 17 84.9
6 Igor Galiev Moscow 29 82.5
7 Lazar Medvedev Moscow 17 80.2
8 Ilya Matros Moscow 16 74.9
9 Vlad Zamakhaev Moscow 18 73.3
10 Konstantin Uvarov Moscow 15 72.9
11 Andrey Glukhov Moscow 23 65.5
12 Maksim Gruzintsev Moscow 21 63.4
14 Dmitriy Akinshin Moscow 17 62.4
13 Alexey Bilimenko Kaluga 16 62.2
15 Ismail Mergenov Astrakhan 15 59.4
16 Ilya Bugakov Moscow 17 58.9
17 Oleg Anikin Moscow 15 56
18 Alexey Pavlov Omsk 19 48.6
19 Artem Sadriev St. Petersburg 24 48
20 Filipp Volkov Khimki 16 44.7
5A Freestyle
Name City Age
1 Artem Sadriev St. Petersburg 24
2 Alexey Pavlov Omsk 19
X-Div Freestyle
Name City Age
1 Roman Kotelnikov St. Petersburg 17
2 Oleg Anikin Moscow 15
3 Konstantin Uvarov Moscow 15

Preliminaries

1A Preliminaries
Name City Age Final score
1 Petr Aminev Nizhniy Novgorod 17 81.3
2 Gennadiy Malinin Moscow 17 80.6
3 Igor Galiev Moscow 29 78.6
4 Lazar Medvedev Moscow 17 78.4
5 Vlad Zamakhaev Moscow 18 78.1
6 Evgeniy (Yujin) Kochergin Moscow 20 78.4
7 Leonid Nemchik Moscow 13 76.0
8 Ilya Matros Moscow 16 73.4
9 Oleg Anikin Moscow 15 73.3
10 Artem Sadriev St. Petersburg 24 72.6
11 Alexey Bilimenko Kaluga 16 71.5
12 Maksim Gruzintsev Moscow 21 66.7
13 Dmitriy Akinshin Moscow 17 66.2
14 Ilya Bugakov Moscow 17 65.0
15 Ismail Mergenov Astrakhan 15 64.3
16 Ivan Maslin Moscow 18 68.3
17 Konstantin Uvarov Moscow 15 63.1
18 Alexey Pavlov Omsk 19 61.3
19 Andrey Glukhov Moscow 23 60.8
20 Filipp Volkov Khimki 16 59.4
21 Oleg Kazantsev Moscow 16 58.8
22 Mikhail Kotsilov St. Petersburg 16 58.1
23 Alexander Kivit St. Petersburg 17 54.2
24 Alexander Lanin St. Petersburg 14 53.2
25 Yuri Sergachev St. Petersburg 18 49.5
26 Egor Ruzavin Naberezhnye Chelny 16 48.0
27 Oleg Matveev Krasnodar 20 46.4
28 Zaur Agnaev Moscow 18 45.3
29 Vyacheslav Kovalev Omsk 20 44.4
30 Vitaliy Karachin Moscow 20 44.4
31 Ivan Kozyrev St. Petersburg 16 42.9
32 Konstantin Kozlov Moscow 17 40.9
33 Evgeniy Kim St. Petersburg 17 40.7
34 Alexey Lavrenenko Moscow 19 41.6
35 Kirill Solovyev Cherepovets 16 40.4
36 Yuri Maksimov St. Petersburg 15 39.8
37 Vladislav Zozulin St. Petersburg 14 35.2
38 Igor Kramarskiy Moscow 17 34.9
39 Dmitriy Medvedev Naberezhnye Chelny 16 33.0
40 Alexey Bogdanov Ramenskoye 14 31.8
41 Seva Morgunov Moscow 19 27.6
42 Tatyana Ganikhina Krasnodar 22 20.0
43 Yakov Dikiy Cherepovets 16 19.2
44 Alexander Lunin Moscow 16 13.4

Registrations

5A Freestyle
Name City Age
1 Alexey Pavlov Omsk 19
2 Artem Sadriev St. Petersburg 24
X-Div Freestyle
Name City Age
1 Roman Kotelnikov St. Petersburg 17
2 Oleg Anikin Moscow 15
3 Konstantin Uvarov Moscow 15
1A Freestyle
Name City Age
1 Yuri Sergachev St. Petersburg 18
2 Yakov Dikiy Cherepovets 16
3 Ivan Maslin Moscow 18
4 Ilya Berezin Yaroslavl 17
5 Egor Ruzavin Naberezhnye Chelny 16
6 Oleg Matveev Krasnodar 20
7 Andrey Glukhov Moscow 23
8 Vlad Zamakhaev Moscow 18
9 Gennady Malinin Moscow 17
10 Lazar Medvedev Moscow 17
11 Alexey Pavlov Omsk 19
12 Ismail Mergenov Astrakhan 15
13 Ilya Matros Moscow 16
14 Alexey Bogdanov Ramenskoye 14
15 Yuri Maksimov St. Petersburg 15
16 Ivan Kozyrev St. Petersburg 16
17 Konstantin Kozlov Moscow 17
18 Sergey Blazhevskiy Lyubertsi 14
19 Leonid Nemchik Moscow 13
20 Artem Sadriev St. Petersburg 24
21 Oleg Kazantsev Moscow 16
22 Maksim Gruzintsev Moscow 21
23 Ilya troitskiy Podolsk 14
24 Alexander Poruchko Balashikha 16
25 Sergey Ustinov Noginsk 15
26 Vitaliy Karachin Moscow 20
27 Dmitry Akinshin Moscow 17
28 Alexander Lanin St. Petersburg 14
29 Ilya Bugakov Moscow 17
30 Mikhail Kotsilov St. Petersburg 16
31 Alexey Lavrenenko Moscow 19
32 Seva Morgunov Moscow 19
33 Zaur Agnaev Moscow 18
34 Alexey Bilimenko Kaluga 16
35 Vladislav Zozulin St. Petersburg 14
36 Igor Kramarsky Moscow 17
37 Alexander Kivit St. Petersburg 17
38 Petr Aminev Nizniy Novgorod 17
39 Filipp Volkov Khimki 16
40 Evgeniy Kim St. Petersburg 17
41 Tatyana Ganikhina Krasnodar 22
42 Alexander Lunin Moscow 16
43 Igor Galiev Moscow 29
44 Nikolay Petrunin Moscow 16
45 Kirill Solovyev Cherepovets 16
46 Oleg Anikin Moscow 15
47 Dmitriy Medvedev Naberezhnye Chelny 16
48 Vyacheslav Kovalev Omsk 20
49 Evgeniy (Yujin) Kochergin Moscow 20
50 Pavel Molchanov Moscow 15
51 Maksim Romanov Tver 19
52 Denis Sudarchikov Dolgoprudniy 23
53 Dmitriy Borisov Moscow 20
54 Konstantin Uvarov Moscow 15
55 Igor Chibisov Podolsk 18